Super high-diversity of Arthropoda: A perspective from the foundation of evolutionary spermology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Takahiro  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80194976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 広和  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20632045)
Smith Robin  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (70416204)
蛭田 眞平  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (80624642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貝形虫 / 節足動物 / 精子形態 / 生殖的隔離 / 種分化 / 生物多様性 / Cythere上科 / Cypris上科 / 種多様性 / 精子 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
貝形虫は種多様性が高い分類群ほど精子外形も多様であること、極近縁な種間の生殖的隔離が精子外形の違いによりもたらされることを示し、節足動物の精子が種の多様性に係る役割について新知見をもたらす。多様化の歴史や生息環境・生活様式、現在の多様性の程度が全く異なる貝形虫4上科を調べ、精子の構造と外形、精子形態の種間変異の程度、受精様式を観察する。これらに基づき、「精子形態の多様化が種の多様化を引き起こした」「精子外形の相違が受精時に機械的に作用し、極近縁種間の生殖的隔離の一因となった」という2つの仮説を確かめ、従来の精子学に欠けていた進化生物学的視点に基づく精子学の創立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate the hypothesis that the difference of sperm morphology causes the reproductive isolation between the closely related species and eventually the species diversification through the comparison of two common extant superfamilies, Cytheroidea and Cypridoidea, Ostracoda. The morphology of soft parts, including sperms, and the DNA were analyzed for closely related 6 species of Xestoleberis setouchiensis group and 3 species of Loxoconcha uranouchiensis group. Both results indicate that the hypothesis is valid because the morphology and the size of sperms are pretty different between species with direct ancestor-descendant relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子の形態やサイズを極近縁種間で体系的に調べた研究は少なく、本研究は新たなデータを提供することとなった。また、本研究は節足動物の大きな多様性の原因の1つが、精子が形態・サイズをたやすく変えうることから生殖的隔離を引き起こし、種分化をもたらした可能性を強く示唆した。これらは今後「進化精子学」として発展する可能性を示す。