Project/Area Number |
20K04149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ubukata Takao 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00293598)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 頭足類 / アンモノイド / 機能-形態空間解析 / アロメトリー / 理論形態モデル / 個体発生軌道 / 機能形態 / 個体発生変異 / 逆解析 / 機能形態空間 / 外殻性頭足類 / 静水力学特性 / 流体力学特性 / 進化形態学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アンモナイトなどの頭足類は広義の遊泳性と考えられるが、成長に伴う殻形状の変化様式は種によって多様である。その進化的意義を理解するために、本研究では、静水力学特性と流体力学特性に注目し、これら機能特性に最適な殻形状の変化様式がどのようなものかを数理モデルを用いて評価する。また、実試料の測定から、多数の種について上記機能特性を評価し、モデルを使った機能形態解析の結果と比較することで、遊泳性の生活型による機能的制約が頭足類の殻形状と成長様式の多様性をどのように制約しているのかを明らかにする。この目的を達成するために、頭足類の殻形状に見られる多様な成長様式を統一的に表現できる数理モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I propose a new theoretical morphologic model which mimics allometric shell growth in ammonoids to represent ontogenetic trajectories of morphological traits. I generalized the relationship between the trajectories and hydrostatic and hydrodynamic properties to perform a functional morphospace analysis. Functional landscapes were constructed for a juvenile and a sub-adult growth stages on morphospaces with reference axes representing the allometric coefficients. The analytical results show a trade-off relationship between hydrostatic and hydrodynamic efficiencies in the sub-adult or later stage. As a result of morphometric analyses, actual ammonoids occupy the region in the morphospace where shell shapes more or less meet the requirements of hydrostatic and hydrodynamic efficiencies in the adult stage. This result suggests that a balance between hydrostatic and hydrodynamic efficiencies in the adult stage was important in the macroevolution of ammonoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進化生物学では,成長に伴う形状の変化パターンを変えることなく発生が進んだり遅れたりすることで起こる形態進化が古くから注目されており,異時性と呼ばれている.成功に伴う形状変化の機能的意義を考究した本研究結果は,異時性の解析と親和性があるので,将来的には異時性の進化的意義の理解を深める研究に発展すると期待される.また,本研究では成長に伴う平面巻殻の形状変化を表す数理モデルを開発したが,このモデルは立体巻にバージョンアップすることによって巻貝や二枚貝などに拡大適用が可能となるので,軟体動物の進化形態学に貢献すると期待される.