A model study to understand the formation history of East Asian temperate forests under the Miocene-Pliocene climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yabe Atsushi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (20634124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 毅  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50242813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本列島温帯林 / 植生史 / ブナ優占林 / 中新ー鮮新世 / ブナ属優占林 / 後期中新世寒冷化 / 鮮新世温暖期 / 三徳型植物群 / 温帯落葉広葉樹林 / ブナ属 / 種分化 / 古気候 / 伯耆植物群 / 東アジア温帯林 / 後期中新世 / 前期鮮新世 / 環境解析 / 温帯林 / 日本列島 / 成立史
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の温帯林を代表するブナ属優占林の成立過程を解明するため、現生の固有2種に近縁な要素が現れ始める、後期中新世から鮮新世(約1000万~250万年前)の化石群集を対象に、化石種の変化と環境との関わりを解析する。特に、本研究では果実・種子、葉、花粉という、化石種の複数部位に基づいた信頼度の高い分類学的研究とともに、現地調査に基づいた古生態の解析、化石葉の形態に着目した古気候の定量解析を行って、現生種の動態解析に用いられるニッチモデリングに適用する。これにより、後期中新世から鮮新世という環境の大きな変動期に、化石種がどのような動きをとり、優占林を形成するに至ったか、化石種の動態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the evolutionary history of temperate forests in East Asia, we have worked on the Miocene and Pliocene beech-dominated forests as a model case. First, we studied three Mio-Pliocene fossil-bearing strata in the Japanese archipelago and elucidated the composition of fossil assemblages and the phylogeny of fossil beech species. Fagus stuxbergii-dominated forests were established in central and western Japan, while F. palaeojaponica became dominant in northeastern Honshu and Hokkaido. The occurrence of both species dates back to the middle Miocene, indicating that beech-dominated forests are strongly associated with cooling of climatic conditions. On the other hand, these fossil species were revealed to be phylogenetically distant from the two endemic species in Japan, and the Miocene-Pliocene beech-dominated forests are not directly comparable to present-day temperate forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアにはブナ属が優占する温帯林が広がり、森林動態的にも重要な地位を占めることから、その成立過程の解明が生物多様性の保全や地球環境変化への応答を予見するうえで課題となっていた。本研究では、2種のブナ属固有種が優占林を形成する日本列島をモデルに、従来、温帯林成立期とされてきた中新ー鮮新世の3つ化石群集の年代・群集組成、古気候条件とブナ属の系統解明に取り組んだ。本研究により、中新ー鮮新世の森林が現在の温帯林と相同ではなく、大陸との種の交流により多くの絶滅要素を含む特異なものだったこと、成立背景に気候変化と古地理の特性があったことが示され、多様性をもたらした要因の一部を示すことができた。