Evaluation of mechanical characteristics of biological tissue focused on apatite-collagen composite construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯尾 浩平  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70613488)
山下 典理男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (10734486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨組織 / 力学試験 / 複合材料 / X線回折 / 石灰化 / X線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は構造・機能を巧みに構成し、重力や運動、外からの攻撃等によって働く力学的ストレスに対応している。生体組織の常態的「硬化」は外力に抗うための一つの手段といえ、特に陸上では組織硬化により重力下で活動するために必要な剛性を得ている。我々はコラーゲンを主とする軟組織が硬質のアパタイトと結びつき硬化する「石灰化」と、アパタイトが抜け軟化する「脱灰」による微視的な特性変化に着目し、骨組織を電気化学的に処理することで、力学特性を意図的に変える手法を提案してきた。本研究では、アパタイト結晶形成条件や基質構造を変えることで硬・軟質間をより強く「つなぐ」方法を明らかにし、新しい骨強度改善手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties of biological hard tissue are depending on the morphology of apatite crystals, and the tissue becomes brittle by excessive apatite concentration. The risk of bone fracture can be reduced under the apatite control process. In the other hand, adhesion of apatite to biological soft tissue such as blood vessels causes serious problem. In this study, we developed a technique to attach and detach apatite crystals to the structure of soft tissue using voltage application. And this apatite control method provided the change of mechanical properties of the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では通電処理により、軟組織へのアパタイト着脱を制御できることがわかった。本手法は処理範囲や程度を制御しやすく、生体内あるいは、摘出組織に対する石灰化量の制御に利用できることから、骨組織の力学特性改善技術の一つとして今後発展することが期待できる。また、通電により骨組織や腱のみならず、血管にもアパタイトが形成したことから、将来的に血管石灰化のメカニズム解明や治療技術の提案に寄与する可能性が高い。