A construction of X-ray stress measurement using double exposure method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (30154537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城 鮎美 (瀬ノ内鮎美)  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60707446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線応力測定 / 粗大粒 / 溶接部 / 残留応力 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 中性子 / 二重露光法 / 高エネルギー放射光X線 / 応力測定 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 溶接残留応力 / 焼きはめ応力 / CdTeピクセル検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
均質等方が成立しない粗大粒,溶接部,集合組織に対して,二重露光法が有効であることを実証した.この二重露光法を用いて,透過力のある白色X線を利用したX線応力測定を開発する.そのために,エネルギ認識力を持つCdTeピクセル検出器を利用し,その解析分析手法とツールを開発する.また,ラボX線での二重露光法の確立もめざす.
本手法が確立すれば,これまで測定困難であった溶接部なとの実応力が求められ,シミュレーションの信頼性を評価できるようになるので,数値計算などの精度信頼性の改善が可能となる.また,電磁鋼板などの粗大粒のひずみが測定できるので,電動機などの性能改善に寄与することも期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to measure stresses of coarse grains and welded parts using X-rays. To solve this problem, we proposed a double exposure method using synchrotron high-energy X-rays and a CdTe pixel detector. This method was applied to the stress measurement of coarse grained materials and welded parts of austenitic stainless steel.
As a result, we were able to measure the bending strain of the beam with coarse grains. The bi-axial stress of the shrink-fitted ring could be measured. We were able to measure the residual stress distribution of the weld. Based on these results, we succeeded in measuring the residual stress map of the welding root of a butt-welded pipe (150A). Since the double exposure method uses X-rays transmitted through a flat plate, it was limited to the measurement of a plane stress. However, we proposed to create a detailed stress map together with the triaxial stress distribution by a neutron stress measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の二重露光法により,これまでX線による応力測定が困難であった粗大粒や溶接部のX線応力測定が可能となり,歴史に残されていた難問が解決された意義は大きい.近年開発されたCdTeピクセル検出器により,高エネルギーX線の利用が可能となり,軽金属に限定されていた二重露光法を鉄鋼材料にも拡張した.このことは産業利用において大いに役立つ研究である.本研究の成果により,詳細な残留応力マップを作ることが可能となり,製造物の実応力解析の手法が確立した.本研究により実応力解析が可能となり,シミュレーションの結果を検定する方法が確立した意義は大きい.