Development of neck protector for comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Higuchi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (50455185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立矢 宏  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (10216989)
穴田 賢二  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30756531)
山田 浩之  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衝撃工学 / 生体工学 / プロテクター / 高分子材料 / 発泡材料
Outline of Research at the Start
頚椎損傷は後遺症を誘発しやすい危険な怪我の一つである.そのため,激しい運動を伴う競技では,頚部損傷を防ぐネックプロテクターの着用が強く推奨される.しかし,装着を義務化していない競技では,頭頚部の動きを阻害する重厚なネックプロテクターの着用を拒む競技者が多く,着用を促すために,装着性等に優れたプロテクターの開発が望まれる.本研究では,低速変形時には柔軟性に優れ,高速変形時には剛性が増加する軟質エポキシフォームと,近年,進歩がめざましい畜温材を応用し,競技時は柔軟で快適性を享受できながら,転倒時には頭頚部の可動域を適切に制限して効果的に頚部を保護するネックプロテクターを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a neck protector that is easy to wear, does not interfere with head and neck motion, and effectively protects the neck in a falling impact by utilizing the strain rate dependence of epoxy foam. The relationship between strain rate, temperature, and compound ratio on the compressive properties of the epoxy foam was clarified. It was shown that appropriate properties can be selected to construct the neck protector. Furthermore, impact tests simulating a fall collision showed that the epoxy foam as a neck protector provides excellent neck protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
跳躍を伴う競技では,跳躍後の着地失敗で頭頚部が激しく動き,頚椎を損傷する場合があるが,頭頚部の動きを阻害するネックプロテクターの着用を拒む競技者が多い.
本研究課題で提案したネックプロテクターは,エポキシフォームのひずみ速度依存性を活用することで,装着が容易で頭頚部の運動を阻害せず,転倒時に効果的に頚部を保護することを可能とする.エポキシフォームは,主剤と硬化剤の配合比を変更することで,圧縮特性のひずみ速度依存性を調整可能であり,装着性に優れたネックプロテクターとしての活用と普及が期待される.