Material design of rubber composite filled with particles by controlling interphase layer formed on nanoparticle surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tadaharu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 陽介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70781706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合材料 / シリコーンゴム / シリカ粒子 / 中間層 / 力学的特性 / ナノ粒子 / 架橋密度 / 引張変形 / 破壊靭性 / 応力-ひずみ線図 / 複合則 / 粒子充填複合材料 / 材料設計
Outline of Research at the Start
工業上重要な材料のひとつであるシリカ粒子充填シリコーンゴム複合材料について.ゴム母材の架橋密度および充填粒子の粒径を変化させることにより粒子表面に形成される中間層厚さを制御して材料設計の方法を提案する.ナノ粒子充填複合材料では母材高分子とナノ充填粒子との絡み合いにより粒子表面に形成される堅固な中間層と充填粒子が一体化して見かけ粒子として,ゴム状態にある母材内で挙動することから,重量の増加を伴わないで高剛性および高強度の粒子充填ゴム複合材料の作製が期待される.中間層の形成を母材の架橋構造と粒子の関係の観点で明らかにすることで中間層の形成を制御し複合材料の力学的特性の設計の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties of silicone rubber composites filled with the silica particles were experimentally and theoretically investigated to clarify the effects of the crosslinking density of the matrix rubber and the interphase layers formed around the nanoparticles. The stiffness, strength, and toughness of the rubber composites were found to depend on the particle volume fraction, which apparently increased by the interphase layers. The fracture toughness of the nanoparticle-filled composites was clarified to be higher than that of the micro-particle-filled composites for some crosslinking densities. Therefore, the mechanical properties: the stiffness, strength, and toughness of rubber composites could be controlled by the particle size, particle volume fraction, and crosslinking density of the matrix rubber.and crosslinking density of the matrix rubber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子を充填することで粒子表面に形成される中間層により見かけ上,粒子充填率が増加し,低充填率でも高い剛性,靭性を得ることが可能であることを示した.その中でも母材ゴムの特定の架橋密度では粒径の大きい粒子を充填した場合よりもさらに高い破壊靭性を得ることができることが示した.以上のことから,粒子充填ゴム複合材料について,充填粒子の粒径・体積充填率および母材の架橋密度を変えることにより剛性,強度,靭性の力学的特性を材料設計することが可能であることを明らかにした.