Project/Area Number |
20K04160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YONEKURA Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70314846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日下 一也 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (70274256)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多層膜 / エロージョン / アークイオンプレーティング / 膜厚比 / 残留応力 / アークイオンプレティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体粒子エロージョンを向上させる手段として高硬度の層と延性層を組合せた多層膜が有望視されている.しかし,多層膜では素材の組合せや各層の膜厚比,積層数,残留応力等のように考慮すべき要因が多く,耐エロージョン性を向上させるための主要因が絞り込まれていないのが現状である.本研究課題は,Cr/CrN多層膜によってチタン合金のエロージョン特性の大幅な向上を目指すものである.その際,数あるパラメータの中で各層の膜厚比と残留応力の影響に焦点を絞り,エロージョン特性に及ぼす膜厚比及び残留応力の影響を明らかにする.その上で得られた知見を利用し,耐エロージョン多層膜の設計の指針を構築しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to improve the erosion properties of titanium alloys using Cr/CrN multi-layers. In this study, we investigated the effects of the thickness ratio on the erosion properties and the effect of the amount of droplets on the residual stress generated in the thin film. As a result, the erosion resistance was improved when the ratio of the Cr layer, which is a ductile layer, was high. In addition, the residual stress in the film decreased as the amount of droplets generated during deposition increases. These results indicate that the thickness ratio or thickness of the ductile layer is important in the design of anti-erosion multi-layer films, as well as the control of residual stress by deposition conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,耐エロージョン性多層膜の開発は,多層膜中に占める高硬度層の割合を高める方向で耐エロージョン性多層膜の性能向上が試みられてきた.本研究成果は,これとは逆に低硬さの延性層の割合を高めることが多層膜の耐エロージョン性の改善に有効であることを示している.これは,高硬度膜による耐摩耗性の向上を重要視してきた従来の多層膜の設計指針を大きく転換させる重要な知見であり,この点に学術的な意義がある.本研究成果は,航空機業界における性能維持期間の増加や安全性の確保につながるものであるのみならず,各種機械用材料などにも展開可能な知見であり,新しい耐エロージョン性多層膜設計法の端緒となる点に社会的意義がある.