Development of a Highly Efficient Large Deformation Stress Relaxation Test Method for Rubber Using Two Different Material Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Masaki  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70549047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴム / 応力緩和履歴 / 予測 / 動的粘弾性試験 / 分数階微分モデル / 応力緩和 / 工業用ゴム材料 / 粘弾性 / 工業用ゴム
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴム材料の性能を最大限かつ安全に利用するためには、その力学特性を把握する必要がある。しかし、ゴム材料は応力緩和現象(変形を負荷して保持し続けた時に材料の剛性が軟化する現象)が数日から数年以上をかけて進行することが報告されている。このため、従来はその把握が困難であった。本研究では、2つの異なる材料試験を併用することで、“長時間”後の応力緩和挙動を高精度&高効率に予測する新しい計測法を開発する。そして、本法の有効性を体系的な材料試験で検討する。最後に、従来法では計測が困難であった“応力緩和が終了する定常状態におけるゴムの応力-ひずみ関係”を始めて提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method has been developed to predict the long term stress relaxation history from the results of dynamic mechanical analysis and short term stress relaxation tests (SRT). To confirm the validity of the method, it was applied to the SRT of several SBR materials with different carbon black contents. The results showed that the new method can accurately predict the stress relaxation history for more than half a day based on the results of SRT of about 1 to 2 minutes. Regarding the versatility of the method, the results were confirmed to be comparable for silica-filled SBR materials. Using these results, predicted values of the steady-state stress-strain relationship of rubber, which is generally difficult to measure, was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力緩和試験(Relax-試験)は、長時間負荷後のゴムの材料軟化現象や、定常状態の応力-ひずみ関係を計測する目的で一般に使用される。本試験は、例えばシーリング材のような装着後に長時間使用し続ける機器や、ゴムの力学特性を計算するための材料モデリング(応力-ひずみの関係式)の選択や構築に必要不可欠の情報となる。
しかし効率的な長時間Relax-試験はこれまで開発されておらず、経験や種々の仮定に基づく代替え手段による方法などが一般的であった。本法は体系的な研究により、これらの効率化と高精度化を可能にするものであり、学術面への貢献のみならず、工業面での実用が期待される。