Research and development on core manufacturing technology of passive vibration-free system using post-buckling behavior of tape-shaped shape memory alloy element.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Cho Hiroki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00435421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸部 裕史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40743886)
佐々木 卓実  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (80343432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 座屈変形 / 負剛性 / 除振装置 / Ti-Ni合金 / Cu-Al-Mn合金 / 座屈 / FEM解析 / 振動特性 / 除震装置 / 座屈後特性 / 除振
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では主として下記の3つの項目について実施する.
① 材料試験(座屈試験・振動試験)およびFEM解析により,板状SMA素子の座屈後特性および除振特性に及ぼす細長比や断面形状など材料形状の影響を明らかにする.
② 上記①により得られた知見より,除振対象の重量および振動条件などに最適な除振用板状SMA素子の形状を計算可能な設計基盤技術の構築を行う.
③ 上記②により得られた設計技術より,除振対象物の重量・サイズなどに対応した除振装置を設計・製作し,除振装置の除振特性について測定,提案する機構の実証試験を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The negative stiffness characteristics exhibited by shape memory alloys (SMA) during post-buckling deformation are useful for vibration isolators. In this study, the effects of material shape and cross-sectional shape of SMA on negative tangential stiffness value during post-buckling deformation were investigated to establish a design calculation technique for the vibration isolators. As a result, it was found that the negative tangential stiffness in post-buckling deformation can be calculated using the material's physical properties (Young's modulus and stiffness at plateau stress during stress-induced martensitic transformation) and slenderness ratio. It was also found that the negative tangential stiffness can be varied by adding curvature to the cross-section of the material. Furthermore, we found that Cu-Al-Mn SMA is suitable for vibration isolators, and investigated its buckling fatigue properties and functional degradation characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、形状記憶合金の座屈後の負剛性の接線剛性値が材料の物性値と材料形状(細長比)により設計計算可能であることを明らかにした。また材料断面に曲率を付与することでも接線剛性値を変化させることが可能であり、この技術により、除振装置として板状SMA素子を使用する場合の形状設計の幅を大きく拡大させることができた。また、除振装置としてCu-Al-Mn形状記憶合金か非常に適していることを見出した。現在、得られた技術を用いて実際にSMAを用いた除振装置を試作、その特性評価を行っている。