Development of Creation Principle of Collagen/Hydroxyapatite Artificial Bone with Optimized Microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mototsugu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30346085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工骨 / コラーゲン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 微視構造最適化 / 微小力学試験 / 最適微視構造
Outline of Research at the Start
コラーゲン単線維,コラーゲン/ハイドロキシアパタイトの複合線維,複合線維を一方向に束ねたコラーゲン/ハイドロキシアパタイトの階層構造化骨様複合線維束,それをらせん状に巻いた円柱状骨単位について,変形・破壊特性に及ぼす微視構造因子の影響をパラメータスタディ的に評価し,分子シミュレーションを用いた力学特性発現メカニズムの解明と逆問題解析シミュレーションによる微視構造最適化により,コラーゲン分子とアパタイト結晶を用いてボトムアップ式に創製・最適化した微視構造をもつ骨単位の設計・実現手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the principle to design and create the bone unit with the microstructures created and optimized using collagen molecules and apatite crystals with the bottom-up approach. As a result, it was suggested that the trade-off relation of fiber-orientation and fiber-damage would be existing in the change of the tensile strength of collagen fibers and hydroxyapatite/collagen composite fibers bundled by the electrophoresis by the increase of the electrophoresis current value. It was also suggested that the tensile strength of hydroxyapatite/collagen composite fiber bundles would be maximized by coating osteonectin both before and after the deposition of hydroxyapatite crystals. Finally, the preparation system of the osteon-like structures could be developed by twisting hydroxyapatite/collagen composite fiber bundles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,コラーゲン/ハイドロキシアパタイト骨様複合線維束について,微視構造因子が各スケールにおける力学特性に及ぼす影響とその発現メカニズムを明らかにした上で,これらの因子の複合効果をパラメータスタディ的に評価することで,骨組織と同じ(あるいはそれを上回る)力学特性を発現させる複合化・階層化微視構造を最適設計する手法を構築しようとするものである.従来存在しない手法を新しく確立する取り組みであり,この点に学術的独自性があると言える.また,その結果として,骨組織そのものを人工的に創出できる原理を構築し,従来に存在しない極限性能を持つ素材を創製する試みであり,この点に創造性があると言える.