| Project/Area Number |
20K04169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Arahira Takaaki 九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30706958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | バイオプリンティング / 足場材 / 力学特性 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨再生 / Tissue engineering / コラーゲン / アルギン酸 / 3Dバイオプリンティング / scaffold / バイオインク / in vitro / 3Dゲルプリンティング / 人工組織 / 幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 最適化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,インクジェット方式のバイオプリンティング技術を用いることにより細胞自身で組織化を促し均一な組織を構築する技術の開発を目的とする.そのために,細胞塊の配列パターンを変えて構築した人工骨組織の力学特性(強度,弾性率等)や材料特性(細胞の増殖・分化能,組織染色画像による評価等),構造(マクロ構造,ミクロ構造,破壊時の構造等)を比較検討し,最適な人工骨組織構築条件を見出す.また,本研究で得られた実験結果をコンピュータ内に組み込み,構築組織の培養期間や培養条件,細胞の配列等から人工骨組織作製条件を最適化するためのシステムを人工知能技術で実装する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to promote organization by cells and to construct uniform tissues. To solve this problem, bioprinting technology was used. Three-dimensional structures with bioink showed better mechanical properties than commercially available products. The bioink also showed superior cell differentiation ability. The bioink produced in this study promoted the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts, suggesting that the entire three-dimensional structure was organized efficiently.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,従来の細胞培養手法における播種した細胞が足場材で局所的に分布し,組織化を行うという問題点を解決するため,バイオプリンティング技術に着目し,足場材内での細胞の分布を均一化し,均一な組織を作製することを目的としている.そのためのバイオインクを作製し,実際に三次元構造体をバイオプリンタで作製し,力学特性やin vitro評価等を実施した.その結果,本研究で作製したバイオインクが市販品よりも力学特性や細胞の組織化で優れていることを明らかにした.