Development of 3D micro-deformation distribution measurement technique using optical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Qinghua  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20726856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形計測 / 材料損傷評価 / 機械的特性 / 画像処理 / 位相解析 / ひずみ分布 / モアレ法 / 立体視技術 / 実験力学 / 材料評価 / 3次元変形 / ひずみ測定 / 三次元変形測定 / 変位分布 / ステレオサンプリングモアレ法 / 実体顕微鏡 / 変形測定 / 顕微鏡 / 複合材料 / 3次元変形測定 / 変位・ひずみ分布 / ステレオサンプリングモアレ / 非接触全視野計測
Outline of Research at the Start
電子デバイスの設計および材料開発・評価にとって、微小領域における変形計測技術が極めて重要であるが、マイクロ領域での3次元変形分布の非破壊計測技術は未だに確立されていない。そこで、本研究では、マイクロ領域での面内変位・ひずみ分布と面外変位分布を含む3次元変形分布の非接触全視野計測の実現を目的として、新たな光学的計測技術であるステレオサンプリングモアレ(Stereo Sampling Moire, SSM)法とその計測システムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of three-dimensional (3D) deformation distribution in a microscopic area is of great interest for its application to material evaluation. In this study, we developed a 3D sampling moire method for full-field 3D deformation measurement using a stereo microscope. Based on phase analysis in the left and right image planes and the relationship between displacement in the world and image coordinate systems, we were able to obtain 3D displacement and in-plane strain distributions of a test subject. We also proposed a method to calibrate the convergence angle of the stereo microscope using the variation of the grid pitch. Validation experiments confirmed that the difference between the out-of-plane displacement measured by the proposed method and the displacement of the automatic sample stage was less than 0.2 μm. Microscopic 3D displacement and in-plane strain distributions of a carbon fiber reinforced plastic specimen were measured in a three-point bending test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の達成によって、ノイズと振動の影響を受けにくいロバストな3次元微小変形分布の高精度計測・解析が可能になった。本研究手法は様々な材料・構造部材の微小領域での損傷挙動評価と破壊メカニズムの解明に役立つ。これにより、信頼性の高いデバイスの設計指針や構造材料の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。本開発手法は、ナノスケールあるいはミリメートル以上のマルチスケールでの3次元変形分布計測にも拡張することができる。立体視サンプリングモアレ法に基づく異なるスケールでの計測システムが実現されれば、航空、自動車、鉄道、医療などの分野の非破壊評価および構造ヘルスモニタリングにも貢献できる。