Elucidation of stress formation mechanism during deposition process of ceramic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 寛太  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50823879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 遮熱コーティング / 残留応力 / 弾性係数
Outline of Research at the Start
セラミックス皮膜はガスタービンなどの高温部品で不可欠であり,プラズマ溶射で施工されている.プラズマジェットによりセラミックスを半溶融状態とし,下地に衝突させ皮膜が形成される.粒子積層過程中の試験片の共振周波数計測によって,積層中の皮膜の弾性係数履歴の評価を行う.次に,粒子積層過程中に試験片の曲率履歴の計測を行う.また,高精度な連続積層の曲率解析モデルを構築する.このように,弾性係数履歴と曲率履歴,および高精度な曲率解析モデルによって,皮膜の応力履歴の評価を行い,粒子積層過程中の応力発生機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic thermal sprayed coating is formed by sequential impact of semi-molten particles into the substrate with a plasma jet. In this study, we investigated the stress formation mechanism during the particle deposition process. Firstly, a stress analytical model, three-layer model with an intermediate layer, was constructed based on the curvature of the specimen. Secondly, by measuring the curvature history of the specimen during plasma spraying process, the deposition stress history during the particle deposition process was evaluated. Experimental studies under various process conditions clarified the transient state of the deposition stress, the relation between deposition stress and material properties, and the relation between deposition stress and the coating microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックス皮膜はガスタービンなどの高温部品で不可欠であり,プラズマ溶射で施工されている.過酷的な粒子積層環境中において,セラミックス皮膜の応力履歴を正確に評価することが困難であり,残留応力の形成機構の解明が重要な課題となっている.本研究では粒子積層中の過渡的な堆積応力を実験的に評価し,応力形成機構を検討した貴重な結果である.特に,明らかにした堆積応力の物性依存や,堆積応力と皮膜組織との関連は,今後,応力制御セラミックス皮膜や組織制御セラミックス皮膜の開発に貢献するものである.