Development of interatomic potential for polymer/solid interface and its application to the tribochemical reacted film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumi Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30322069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波田野 明日可  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20707202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学 / トライボロジー / 粘着剤 / 界面 / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦/潤滑/摩耗における潤滑油と固体の界面などの高分子と固体の界面現象を、分子動力学により表現する高分子/固体ハイブリッド界面ポテンシャルの開発を行う。申請者が開発した交互作用を有するボンドオーダーポテンシャルを高分子へと拡張子、従来の高分子ポテンシャルを組み合わせた枠組みを提案する。最初に、シンプルなC-H-O系の高分子を扱い、その後、ZnDTP, MoDTCなどの金属を含む添加剤のポテンシャル開発を行う。開発したポテンシャルをトライボケミカル反応膜の形成過程と、摩擦/潤滑現象の解明に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the interatomic potential to reproduce both polymer and solid as well as its interface. We proposed a function form for reproducing the energy, force and charge of the DFT calculations. We also proposed a method for collecting the teacher data to realize the accurate and robust fitting. Based on the proposed method, we develop a charge-transfer interatomic potential for O-Fe-P-Zn system to reproduce the tribochemical reaction at the interface between zinc phosphate and iron oxide and investigated the effect of Fe/Zn mixed layer formed at the interface to the wear of iron oxide. We also developed an interatomic potential to reproduce the delamination between adhesive and silicon wafer and investigated the effect of molecular weight and the roughness of substrate to the delamination energy and stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した原子間ポテンシャル開発手法は、高分子と固体の両方及びその界面に使えるため、汎用性が極めて高い。今後様々な応用が期待される。また、本研究で開発した原子間ポテンシャル開発手法は、ポテンシャル開発ソフトウェアとして、東京大学を通して、様々な企業への技術移管を行っており(2023年現在で3社)、様々な成果を挙げているおり、社会的意義が大きい。