Design Methodology of Differential Geometry and Mechanical Function on Low-Dimensional Carbon Nano Materials Considering Hierarchy of Lattice Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
LEI XIAOWEN  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50726148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 階層性 / 微分幾何学 / 力学機能 / ナノ炭素材料 / 曲面設計 / 幾何学と力学融合 / 曲率 / 低次元炭素材料 / 回位 / 転位
Outline of Research at the Start
格子欠陥の配置や構造によって、炭素原子間の距離やエネルギー状態が変化し、低次元炭素材料の物性が変わることを機能として利用できる。理想的な炭素材料の格子構造は六員環で構成され、格子欠陥ではこれが五員環や七員環の組み合わせで表現され、格子欠陥の階層性がある。本研究では、格子欠陥を有する低次元ナノ炭素材料の力学機能曲面設計論の確立とその階層性の解明により、数学との双対性に基礎を置く格子の曲率を基本とした変形力学理論の構築を目的とする。さらに、低次元ナノ炭素材料の材料特性を改良する新な形状付与技術を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depending on the arrangement and structure of lattice defects, the distance between carbon atoms and their energy states change, which can be used as a function of the physical properties of low-dimensional carbon materials. The lattice structure of ideal carbon materials consists of six-membered rings, and in lattice defects, this is expressed as a combination of five- and seven-membered rings, resulting in a hierarchy of lattice defects. The purpose of this study is to establish a mechanics-functional surface design theory for low-dimensional nanocarbon materials with lattice defects and to elucidate their hierarchical nature in order to construct a deformation mechanics theory based on the curvature of the lattice, which has its basis in duality with mathematics. Furthermore, we have identified a new shape imparting technique to improve the material properties of low-dimensional nanocarbon materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子理論の数理モデルを用いて、ナノ積層構造を有するグラファイトに曲面設計論に応用できる。さらに、層内の格子欠陥だけではなくて、層間欠陥を含めた積層構造体のリップロケーションやキンク変形を評価する。構築した数理モデルは、ミクロのグラファイトにとどまらず、積層セラミックス、炭素繊維強化プラスチック、層状合金、地層などマクロの積層構造体に研究対象を拡張することで、マルチスケールの積層構造体に普遍的な強化原理・格子制御原理の構築につながると予測され、数学と力学により材料工学で材料強化に貢献すると確認している。