Defect Behavior in Mg Alloys with High-accuracy Machine-learning Interatomic Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaka Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (60403151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習ポテンシャル / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / マグネシウム合金 / 底面転位 / 合金元素 / 機械学習 / 第一原理計算 / 原子間ポテンシャル / ニューラルネットワーク / マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,第一原理計算と同等の精度を持ちつつ欠陥構造や異種原子間相互作用に対しても適用性を有するような原子間ポテンシャルを人工ニューラルネットワークの枠組みに基づいて開発し,複数の変形モードが塑性変形に関係するMg合金における種々の欠陥の挙動と合金元素による効果を高精度に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium has been of increasingly interest as a promising light structural material because of its low density. Plastic deformation in Mg is contributed by non-basal slips and twinning as well as basal slip. Effects of alloying elements on these deformation modes are reflected to mechanical properties in Mg alloys. In this study, high-accuracy interatomic potentials of Mg alloys based on artificial neural network (ANN) have been developed by using machine learning techniques. The ANN interatomic potentials can describe various defects corresponding to the deformation modes in a hcp structure and interactions between Mg and alloying element atoms. By using the developed ANN interatomic potentials, behaviors of the defects and effects of alloying elements have been analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体材料の力学的挙動の解析に原子系のシミュレーションが用いられるようになってから現在に至るまで,精度の良い原子間ポテンシャルの開発は重要な課題であり続けている. ANN原子間ポテンシャルに関しては,近年注目を集めているが,結晶性固体において弾性場と欠陥構造を精度よく表現することを志向した開発例は未だ少ない.本研究はこのような研究動向に先駆けて,ANN原子間ポテンシャルの構築技術を確立するものであり,Mg合金の研究を格段に進めるだけでなく,計算力学・計算科学の分野におけるインパクトは非常に高い.