Verification of Yield Function of Bulk Metallic Glass Corresponding to Environmental Temperature and Deformation Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takamasa  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10505902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバルク金属ガラス / 降伏関数 / 環境温度 / 応力速度 / 最大せん断応力 / ガラス転移温度 / 破損 / 降伏応力 / 温度依存性 / ひずみ速度依存性 / ガラス転移点 / せん断帯 / 複合負荷試験
Outline of Research at the Start
将来的に科学技術の発展と産業への応用が期待されるバルク金属ガラスについて,材料力学的観点から,環境温度や変形速度を含めた降伏現象を実験的に明らかにし,強度設計のための指針となる降伏関数を提示することが本研究の目的である.ジルコニウム基バルク金属ガラスに対し,軸方向負荷とねじりを組み合わせた複合負荷条件下において,常温からガラス転移温度付近の温度条件に対する降伏応力を実験的に調査し,降伏関数に対する環境温度の影響を明らかにする.また,顕著なひずみ速度依存性を発揮する高温状態での変形速度(ひずみ速度)による降伏関数への影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this study is the proposal of strength guideline to design newly structural parts made of metallic glass. Therefore, the dependency of strain rate and environmental temperature on strength properties of zirconium-based metallic glass has been studied. The strong correlation between the maximum shear stress at yielding of this material under high temperature and loading rate (speed) can be shown experimentally. These results were presented on some conferences, and the paper for the results has been prepared now. From this study, a peculiar and important phenomenon has been found. When the preloaded material is heated, the zirconium-based metallic glass shows fracture or yield, even though the preloaded stress is lower than yield stress and also the temperature is much lower than the glass transition temperature of this material. We reported this phenomenon at JSMS. The results of these studies will be able to promote the application of metallic glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バルク金属ガラスの強度特性に関する温度と応力速度の効果は,高強度や優れたばね特性を活かした新しい機械構造用部品の開発のための設計指針となる.特に,本課題で実施した複合負荷条件下における負荷速度の実験的制御方法と,最大せん断応力による表現は,ひずみ速度依存性のある材料の強度特性を一意的に相関づけられる.本研究の過程で見出された予負荷下での加熱による破損現象は,金属ガラス製の耐荷重構造物が温度変動下で強度変化することを示しており,本材料の応用において重要な知見となる.加えて,熱のアシストが加工負荷を下げる可能性が示唆されるため,金属ガラスの加工方法の拡張に役立つと考えられる.