Multiscale management method to reduce the risk of age-related degradation of energy plant components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kazunori  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (80282581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子力材料 / 分子動力学 / はじき出しカスケード / 統計学的評価 / 核生成 / 非平衡欠陥 / 中性子照射 / 照射脆化 / マルチスケールモデリング / 析出物 / 照射相関 / ナノ / モンテカルロ法 / 分子動力学解析 / モンテカルロ計算 / 反応速度論解析 / 機械学習 / 照射損傷 / 原子炉材料 / 核融合炉材料 / カスケード損傷 / 欠陥生成 / 原子間ポテンシャル / 原子力圧力容器 / 脆化管理 / 保全 / ミクロ・マクロ / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
我国の社会インフラの多くは、高度経済成長期に集中的に整備され、今後急速に老朽化する。一斉に老朽化する設備の維持管理・更新を戦略的効率的に行うには、保全箇所や保全方式の決定および保全優先度の判断に、リスク概念を活用する必要がある。しかしながら、特に経年劣化する構造材料の保全に関しては、関連するリスクの選定、評価、管理の方法論が明確でなく、寿命判断において極端に保守的な選択がなされている。本研究では、原子炉圧力容器鋼の中性子照射脆化管理を例に、リスク概念に基づく保全最適化の方法論を開発する。材料マルチスケールモデリング技法と、「台風進路予測」の考え方を組み合わせ、実際的なツールの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pressurized water reactor vessel is embrittled due to neutron irradiation. Non-equilibrium defects are generated inside the material due to irradiation, and they form nano-sized defect clusters, which cause irradiation embrittlement. If such nano-defect generation can be predicted based on a mechanism, it will be possible to predict and evaluate the degree of degradation of high-aged reactor pressure vessels and establish preventive maintenance measures based on it. In this study, (1) non-equilibrium defect generation rates were evaluated based on non-equilibrium defect materials science and they were formulated based on statistics, and (2) the evaluation of defect cluster nucleation phenomena was successfully made with high precision using multi-scale modeling techniques. These findings are useful for discussing embrittlement prediction methods in the framework of probabilistic risk assessment, which has recently attracted attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、照射下で使われる材料内の非平衡欠陥生成および集合体核生成に関するそれぞれモデルについて、定量かつ統計学的な評価が可能になった。このような視点は、先行研究では十分に取り入れられてこなかったものであり、今後、これらの現象のモデルに取り込むことで、最終的な目標である照射脆化予測においても、確率論的もしくは統計学的に基づく評価が可能になる。こうした視点は、極値統計の議論が当然必要とされる材料脆性破壊の予測では必須であり、照射脆化予測の高度化、ひいては、軽水炉プラントの確率論的安全評価の高度化に欠かせない知見となる。