Development of a hydrogen-resistant austenitic steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MACADRE Arnaud  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20635891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素脆化 / 鉄鋼材料 / オーステナイト / 相変態 / 窒素添加 / 組織微細化
Outline of Research at the Start
オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼は水素脆化が起きにくいが強度不足の弱点がある。それに対して、組織微細化と窒素添加によって優れた強度が得られる。また窒素添加は水素固溶限低下とオーステナイト相安定化の効果がある。しかし、その効果を組み合わせて研究されていない。この申請には、両者組織微細化と合金元素添加(窒素添加)を組み合わせて耐水素脆化高強度鋼の 創出に関わる研究である。組織微小化に関わる加工方法、合金中の元素の相互作用(組織・窒素・水素)、水素による破壊機構を調べ、今後の水素社会に求められる合金の製法開発を目指すと同時に高窒素量添加のオーステナイト鋼に起きる水素挙動を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing a hydrogen-compatible metastable austenitic stainless steel. The base material was the metastable SUS304 which is not hydrogen compatible (hydrogen embrittlement occurs). First, the optimum nitrogen content to be added was investigated; it was followed by microstructure refinement: both led to hydrogen compatibility similar to hydrogen-compatible stable austenitic stainless steels. The strength level was also higher than hydrogen-compatible stable austenitic stainless steels (yield stress increasing from 200MPa to 470MPa). The combination of nitrogen addition and microstructure refinement led to the realization of high-strength, hydrogen-compatible, low-nickel austenitic stainless steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素適合性のための添加窒素量は0.3mass%とされていたが、初めて0.3mass%以上でも組織微細化を組み合わせれば、水素脆化を妨げることを示した。耐水素脆性合金のデザインのために重要な知識である。
また低ニッケルオーステナイト系ステンレス鋼(SUS304)でも応用できる方法(高温窒素ガスによる窒素添加+冷間圧延と再結晶熱処理)により水素適合性と強度増加を同時に得ることができることを示した。その結果から、水素設備に利用できる材料が増え、水素社会の実現に繋がる。