Investigation of the effect of subcutaneous microstructure and gel-like mat to prevent vascular closure against body surface pressure accompanied with shear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00220400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 至郎  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究特任教授 (30226360)
田中 マキ子  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80227173)
森田 康之  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90380534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褥瘡 / 皮下組織 / ゲル / 圧力 / ずれ / マットレス / ゲル素材 / 血管 / 圧縮
Outline of Research at the Start
皮下組織は結合力が弱く,微細構造と力の伝達との関係の解明なしには,皮下組織・骨格筋内の血管閉塞のメカニズムを解明できない.また,ゲル層やウレタンフォーム層からなるマットに圧迫とずれが同時に加わる場合の褥瘡予防効果の評価が不足している.そこで本研究では,褥瘡の発症条件や予防効果を力学的観点から定量的に示すため,皮下組織の微細構造と力の伝達を関連付けて血管閉塞の決定因子を同定する.また,褥瘡好発部位の静脈の周辺組織に依存した閉塞条件を褥瘡発症リスクの指標として提示する.さらに,圧縮・せん断試験と携帯型測定装置での測定により,ゲル層の褥瘡予防効果を定量化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the subcutaneous adipose tissue which contacts with the skeletal muscle of the porcine shoulder, the displacement occurred mainly in the superficial fascia under shear. Mattresses with a layer of gel-like material showed less deformation-resistance than urethane foam under shear. Analysis of the closure behavior of the forearm cephalic vein using ultrasonography showed that pressure on the skin surface easily closed the vein, whereas the contribution of shear tended to be small. Based on the above results, the effect of shear on venous closure is clearly smaller than that of compression, and it is speculated that the effect of gel-like material on shear in preventing pressure injury is reduced accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚表面をずらしたときに皮膚と骨格筋の間に存在する皮下脂肪組織中の浅筋膜に主にずれが生じることを微細構造と関連づけて定量的に示したことは学術的意義がある.また,ゲル様材料の層はウレタンフォームのマットレスに比べてずれに対する変形抵抗が小さいものの,超音波測定では前腕橈側皮静脈は皮膚表面の圧迫に対して容易に閉塞するのに対して,ずれが閉塞に及ぼす寄与が小さいことと関連付けることにより,ずれに対するゲル様材料の層の褥瘡予防効果がその分だけ小さいことを分かりやすく示唆できた.