Creation of wear resistant coatings based on phase boundaries of transition metal nitrides and development into multilayer structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroyuki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60403482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化物薄膜 / 微細構造 / 耐摩耗性 / 耐酸化性 / 切削抵抗 / 工具摩耗 / 多層構造 / 耐摩耗機能 / 切削試験 / 弾性仕事 / 塑性仕事 / 硬度 / 弾性率 / 摩耗挙動 / 摩擦係数 / 切削加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,切削工具の長寿命化を目的とし,遷移金属と窒素を含有するセラミック耐摩耗膜(保護膜)の開発を進める.耐摩耗特性は,薄膜の微細構造・機械的性質・熱的性質に依存するため,これらの性質等を包括的に解析する.そして,得られた耐摩耗膜の機能性を踏まえ,化学組成の異なる複数の薄膜からなる多層構造の構築を試み,多層化が薄膜特性ならびに切削工具への応用時に与える効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inherent properties of difficult-to-cut materials such as nickel-based superalloys damage tools and lead to short tool life. In this study, we promoted the development of wear-resistant coatings that contribute to longer life and higher functionality of cutting tools. Specifically, we developed monolayer coatings focusing on the phase boundary of transition metal nitrides containing titanium and chromium, and systematically organized the surface functions of monolayer coatings. Subsequently, we attempted to construct multilayer coatings composed of transition metal nitride coatings and elucidated the impacts of the multilayer structure on the mechanical and thermal properties. Furthermore, the wear behaviors of tools, which cannot be visually detected, were captured via the in situ measurement of cutting resistance, and the correlation with tool wear was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切削工具の耐摩耗膜として応用されるセラミック硬質膜の高硬度化は,微細構造の制御により図られてきた.構造制御の代表例である薄膜の積層化は,硬度値の上昇を導く有効手段であることが提言されてきたが,積層膜の設計指針は十分に構築されておらず,難削材加工に適応する耐摩耗膜は実現していない.本研究では,遷移金属窒化物の基礎的特性である微細構造・機械的性質・熱的性質を体系的に分析するとともに,切削性能の評価を実施した.これらの基礎から応用までの研究活動を通じて,切削工具に応用される耐摩耗膜の表面機能の設計に有効な知見を得ることができた.