Elucidation of the heat conduction mechanism of polymer composites by measurement of the temperature field and analysis of the heat transfer in the mesostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Kazuaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20363872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱伝導率測定 / 有限要素解析 / サーモグラフィー / ポリマー系複合材料 / 熱伝導性フィラー / 熱伝導率 / メゾ構造 / 複合材料 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 温度場計測 / メゾ構造熱伝導解析 / 熱伝導メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、熱伝導性フィラーが充てんされたポリマー系複合材料を対象に、赤外線サーモグラフィー顕微鏡による温度場計測と、複合材料の内部微視構造(メゾ構造)を考慮した解析モデルによる熱伝導に関する有限要素解析を行い、熱の流れとメゾ構造の関連性を明らかにして、熱伝導メカニズムを解明するもので、高熱伝導化に最適な伝熱ネットワーク構造を見出すとともに、不均質性を考慮した新規熱伝導率測定方法の提案を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the heat conduction mechanism of polymer composites in terms of the relationship between heat flow and mesostructure, we measured the temperature field using thermographic microscopy, measured the thermal conductivity using the steady-state method, and performed finite element analysis on the thermal conductivity measurement considering the mesostructure. The results of the temperature field measurement showed that the temperature field changed significantly depending on the type of filler and its state of existence. The results of finite element analysis showed that the results considering the laser flash method were higher than those considering the steady state method. The change in analytical results with increasing filler volume fraction showed a similar trend to the thermal conductivity measurement results. Furthermore, the difference between the analytical and experimental results became smaller when the effect of filler contact was taken into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の高性能化に伴い放熱対策が重要な技術課題となり、放熱材料として活用されるポリマー系複合材料の高熱伝導化技術の研究開発が活発に進められている。本研究で得られた成果は、高熱伝導化に有効な複合材料のメゾ構造に関する知見と、不均質性を考慮した複合材料の熱伝導率の高精度な測定方法確立に寄与する知見であり、複合材料工学分野における学術的意義は大きく、高性能な電子機器開発に大きく寄与するものである。