Effect of external field on ionic migration and fabrication of functional nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LI Yuan  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50625001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 康裕  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70803740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンマイグレーション / ナノコンポジット / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料 / 機能性外場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は絶縁劣化を招くイオンマイグレーション(すなわち直流電圧下における陽極側金属イオンの溶出、絶縁基板表面水膜を介したその移動、陰極側におけるその還元析出という一連の電気化学的プロセス、以下IMを略す)を取扱い、吸湿した絶縁基板に隔てられている両金属電極間に直流電圧を印加する際に、機能性の外場を同時に付与することを提案し、静電力との相乗効果下における金属イオンの挙動を解明するとともに、IMの能動的制御を目指す。これに基づき、電解液である純水に代わりうる高分子溶液中へのIMを誘発することに挑戦し、複合材料の革新的な創製技術を確立するうえに、その機能展開も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, external fields including temperature field and magnetic field were employed during voltage stressing experiments to clarify their effects on ionic migration. On this basis, the fabrication of metal micro/nanomaterials was efficiently improved with controlled ionic migration. Moreover, a protype of piezoelectric polymer-based nanocomposites were demonstrated, which provides the guidelines for the potential performance enhancement of piezoelectric nanocomposites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では金属イオンの移動における異なる駆動力の相乗効果を着眼点として外場を導入することは、力学・電磁気学・電気化学といった分野間での知的交差に挑む革新的な手法であり、イオンマイグレーションの有効活用において学術的な特色がある。また創製した圧電ナノコンポジットにおける特性向上策の提案は圧電ひずみセンサの新規開発にも寄与できる。