| Project/Area Number |
20K04185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Koichi 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10231820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中性子回折 / 残留応力測定 / 基準格子定数 / 応力解放 / 中性子応力測定 / 残留応力 / 結晶格子 / 構造材料 / 格子定数 / ひずみ / 相応力 / Ⅹ線応力測定 / 溶接 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
溶接部におけるd0決定のためのd0試験片作製の指針を得ることを目的とする。具体的には、同一の溶接試験体から種々の寸法を有するd0試験片を切り出し、その試験片のd0分布をⅩ線回折および中性子回折法によって実験的に明らかにする。また、有限要素法解析手法(以下、FEM解析)を用いて、それらの試験片の切り出しに伴う残留応力変化をシミュレーションし、残留応力を十分に解放させるための切り出し寸法について裏付けをする。以上を総合的に検討し、d0試験片の作製指針を示す。これにより中性子応力測定の信頼性を向上させ、機械・構造物の強度評価の高精度化とそれによる機械・構造物の高性能化および安全性向上に資する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When measuring the stress state of crystalline structural materials using neutron diffraction, it is required to determine the reference lattice spacing (d0) under stress-free conditions for the measured sample. However, there is currently no standardized method for determining d0. In this study, various factors influencing the experimental value of d0 were investigated. As a result, it was clarified through experiments and analyses that wire electrical discharge machining is suitable for the fabrication of comb-shaped test specimens used for d0 measurements. Additionally, it was determined that the appropriate width of the tooth width of the comb sample for stress relief direction should be 3 mm or less. These findings provide important insights towards standardizing the preparation of d0 measurement specimens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業界において中性子による残留応力測定ニーズが特に高い溶接部では、溶接時の原子拡散のために基準格子定数が空間的に分布するため、応力除去焼きなましを施しても無応力状態が得られない。この対策として試料に細かい切り込みを導入することで応力を解放させたいわゆる櫛状試験片が用いられている。しかし、この試験片の適切な準備方法が確立されていないという問題があった。本研究では、d0測定における種々の影響因子を実験及び数値解析的に明らかにし、応力解放させる方向の切り込み幅(櫛の歯幅)は3㎜以下が適切であることなどを明らかにし、d0測定用試料の標準化に向けた重要な知見を得た。