Development of Si doped DLC film deposition technology for high-precision Si dopping and elucidation of mechanism of low friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ikenaga noriaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDLC膜 / Si添加DLC膜 / 耐熱性膜 / 機能性膜 / イオン照射 / デュアルプラズマ / 元素添加膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究期間内に,原子状Siを添加したDLC膜中でのSiの存在形態(原子状あるいは化合物状など)およびC原子の存在形態と低摩擦発現との相関関係を明らかにすることを最重要と位置付けている.すでに作製に成功している原子状Siを添加した耐熱性DLC膜を種々の温度環境に暴露したときの膜中のSi元素およびC元素の存在形態を分析することで目的を達成する.分析には透過型電子顕微鏡,X線回折装置,X線光電子分光装置,ラマン分光装置(いずれも既存設備)などを用い,サンプルの作製,評価試験片の作製,評価・分析を一貫しておこなうことで,評価結果を成膜プロセスにフィードバックしながら.プロセスの開発をおこなう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has discovered that adding a small amount of Si element to a DLC (Diamond-Like Carbon) film prevents the DLC film from disappearing even when exposed to high temperatures, and that there is a unique Si concentration with a low friction coefficient. In this study, Si element in the Si-doped DLC film exposed to a high-temperature environment exists as SiO2 crystals in the DLC film, and the barrier function of SiO2 prevents the film from disappearing. In addition, it was clarified that the DLC film containing SiO2 crystals may develop a low friction coefficient when it is composed of C elements in the range of Si:C=1:0.4-4.5. Moreover, the film formation technology for controlling the amount of Si added with high precision was also investigated, leading to the development of elemental technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でDLC膜の耐熱温度の改善はSiO2結晶含有DLC膜によるものであること、この膜を合成するためには膜中にSiOx結合を含んでいる必要があることを明らかにした。また、SiO2結晶含有DLC膜で低摩擦係数を実現するためにはSiO2結晶含有DLC膜のC/Si組成比が0.4~4.5程度必要である可能性があることが示唆された。また、高精度にSi添加量を制御するためのスパッタリング/ PBII&D複合成膜技術開発においては、基板材料に依存しないイオン照射機構を開発し、これによってDLC膜の欠点であった耐熱性を改善でき、かつそれを実現するための成膜技術の可能性を示すことができたと考えている。