High-resolution and high-throughput Raman spectroscopic imaging using structured illumination and compressive sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kimachi Hirohisa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造化照明 / 圧縮センシング / ラマン分光法 / 2次元イメージング / ひずみ分布 / 2次元イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,広い観察視野内の成分やひずみ等の2次元マッピングを高空間分解能で高速に実現させる「構造化照明と圧縮センシングを用いた超高解像度2次元ラマン分光高速イメージング顕微鏡」を開発する.そのために,構造化照明による画像再構築技術とスパースモデリングによる画像再構築技術を開発してラマン分光法に応用する.必要となる構造化照明の光学系,そしてイメージング用次元変換要素技術を開発し,3次元データキューブ(2次元位置とスペクトル)の同時取得をするための関連要素技術の開発に挑戦する.最後に本装置を構築出来たら,パワーデバイス用SiCへの適用を試み,本装置の有用性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a two-dimensional Raman spectroscopic imaging microscope that combines structured illumination method and compressive sensing technique for high-spatial resolution and fast two-dimensional mapping of material phases, stresses and strains in the observed region. First, the optical system for structured illumination using a laser (wavelength 488nm) was constructed and the obtained images were compared with results from optical simulations. Then, the possibility of two-dimensional Raman spectroscopic imaging using structured illumination method was examined. Next, the Raman spectrum was reconstructed from the weak Raman spectrum with low signal-to-noise ratio by compressed sensing technique. we developed the technique to reconstruct the two-dimensional Raman image from the signal obtained by one-time two-dimensional structured illumination. This technique was applied to reconstruction of the three-dimensional strain image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,SiCやGaNなどのパワーデバイスの性能や寿命が,製造過程や実働環境下で発生するひずみや材料中の欠陥に影響を受けるため,デバイススケールから問題領域を抽出し,ひずみや欠陥を定量的に評価することが重要となっている.本研究では,評価技術として顕微ラマン分光法が有力な候補となる可能性があることを示した.また,2次元構造化照明では9回の測定で高分解能な画像にするが,圧縮センシングを用いることで1回の測定で,ラマンやひずみの2次元イメージングを再構築ができることを示した点は高速化の点で意義がある.また,深さ方向への間引き走査で、3次元イメージングが可能であることを示した点も意義があると思われる.