Development of discharge surface modification method and metal 3D deposition method using sliding arc plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tani Takayuki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (80279554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 格  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (30435391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放電加工 / 表面改質 / 走査加工 / パイプ電極 / 細線電極 / 堆積加工 / 金属3Dプリンタ / アークプラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
放電加工法は,高精度な除去加工法としてだけでは無く,高温のアークプラズマを用いた表面改質法として用いられている。しかしながら,放電表面改質法では,過渡的なアークプラズマを用いているため,その入熱のコントロールが困難であり,改質と同時に加工物の除去を伴う方法であった。
本研究では,これを解決するためにアークプラズマの滑り現象を利用した面改質法を試みる。具体的には,パイプ電極の高回転により加工物との間に高速相対運動を付与し,入熱のコントロールを図る。この方法により,来までの問題の一つでもあった表面粗さの改善も期待でき,かつ,電極の消耗を促進することにより堆積加工へと発展も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a surface modification method in which high-speed relative motion is applied between the electrode and the workpiece, and the electrode material is transferred to the workpiece by processing while sliding the arc column. Surface modification is achieved by rotating a thin-walled pipe electrode at high speed and selecting a long pulse duration condition. However, there is an issue that the applicable materials are limited because of the pipe shape.Therefore, we attempted to achieve a similar effect by using the relative motion of a thin wire.By applying a circular motion to the thin wire, it became clear that surface modification could be achieved without removing the workpiece, even under conditions where the relative motion speed was slow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細線を走査する放電加工によって、放電表面改質が可能となることは、圧粉体などの特別材料を必要としない点において大きなメリットがある。また、タングステンなどの高融点材料の適用も可能となる。これらのことは材料選択や装置構成において非常に有利であり、広く普及した放電加工技術の延長上において使用されることが想定される。よって、汎用性の高い技術となることが期待できる。