Control of shape and position of metal nanoprecipitates in glass and engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsusaka Souta  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昇  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
比田井 洋史  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体イオン交換 / ガラス / 銀 / ナノワイヤ / 析出 / 形状制御 / 成長方向制御 / 内部配線 / 金属ナノ析出物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ガラス中での金属イオンの移動現象を利用して,ガラス内部に直径数百nm程度の金属ナノワイヤを析出させる手法に関するものである.本手法で創製されるガラス/金属ナノ複合材料は,新規かつ特異な構造を有しているが,その析出機構には未解明な点も多い.本研究では,ガラス中での金属ナノワイヤの析出・成長機構を実験的・理論的に明らかにすることによって,形状や位置の制御手法を確立し,工学的応用を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metallic ions (mainly silver in this study) were doped to glass by solid-state ion exchange, and metallic precipitates were formed inside the ion-doped area by supplying electrons to the doped surface. First, an experimental system was constructed to enable real-time, magnified observation of the shape and growth direction of the precipitates. The resulting relationship between the voltage application time and the precipitation area was found to be well represented by a model derived by replacing the ion-doped/precipitated/un-doped regions in the glass with an equivalent circuit. Furthermore, the possibility of controlling the direction and shape of precipitate growth by using methods such as local laser heating and crack introduction was demonstrated. Novel methods for multilayering of precipitates and anisotropic etching of glass were also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法で創製されるガラス/金属複合材料は,絶縁性の高いガラスに導電性の高い金属析出物が埋設されるという新規かつ特異な構造を有しており,ガラスの内部から析出物を晶出させるという点で,学術的・工業的に高い新規性を有している.このような析出物は,「ガラス内部微細配線」等の革新的技術への応用が期待され,本研究課題では,レーザ局所加熱や亀裂の導入といった方法を用いることによって,析出物の成長方向や形状を制御できる可能性を示している.また析出物の多層化手法も提案しており,ガラス内への3次元自在配線の実現に貢献できるものと考える.