Project/Area Number |
20K04192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノブラスト / 超精密仕上げ / 砥粒均質化法 / 超音波振動 / 音響流 / nano-abrasive blasting / super-fine finishing / particle agglomerates / material removal rate / surface roughness / acoustic streaming / electro-acoustic system / powder distribution / grain normalization / nano-powder agglomerates |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The research consists of 3 phases: (1) Understand nanoparticle agglomerates formation, and conditions for their disintegration; (2) Produce a tank and nozzle system for homogeneous mixing of nanoparticles with gas; (3) Implement an actual nano-blasting system and assess its machining performance.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an abrasive grain homogenization method was studied and implemented. The method is based on the generation of an acoustic streaming flow inside a cylindrical cavity by ultrasonic vibration. It can be applied before injecting the disaggregated abrasive grains in a nano-blasting nozzle that is impiging a workpiece. Experiments confirmed that the agglomeration of particles with a primary particle size larger than 2μm can be well broken down. In the case of particles with a primary diameter smaller than 2μm, some agglomerates remained while the rest of the agglomerates were broken up. The process was shown to allow blasting of surfaces at conditions near the boundary between particle deposition and material removal. When abrasive grains with a primary grain diameter of 2μm were used for processing glass, the surface roughness became noticeably smaller when ultrasonic vibration was applied, under most processing conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超精密研磨方法には、流体ジェット研磨 (FJP) やイオンビーム研磨 (IBF) など、いくつかの種類があります。 これら 2 つの特定のプロセスでは、材料除去する粒子のサイズと速度、および実装コストが大きく異なります。 FJPとIBFの中間の粒径と速度の砥粒を空気中で使用する方法を開発することで、装置の複雑さとコストを簡素化しながら、表面仕上げ粗さの向上を実現しました。 ナノブラストプロセスは日本の光学製造産業に適用できる。光学を使用する他の産業に利益をもたらすことが期待されています (例えば:車用の HUD、エンターテイメント用の AR ヘッドセット)。