Viscoelastic Effect of Grinding Wheel Bonding Agent in Ultra-Precision Grinding of Next-Generation Semiconductor Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuhito  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 紘幸  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60743755)
大西 孝  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSiC / 研削 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 表面粗さ / 単結晶SiC / ドレッシング / 超精密研削 / 損失正接 / じん性 / 研削面粗さ / 半導体 / ウエハ / 研削砥石 / 結合剤 / 粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
粘弾性支持された砥粒切れ刃の研削機構を次世代半導体材料の研削点温度環境を踏まえて実験的に検討するとともに,次世代半導体材料の高能率・高品質超精密研削加工を実現するための超精密研削砥石を独自の結合剤を用いて試作するとともに,その砥石を用いて次世代半導体材料の超精密研削を実施し,最適研削条件を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By grinding SiC wafers with a prototype diamond grindstone with a thermoplastic resin binder, sub-nanometer surface roughness, which could not be obtained with a grindstone with an existing binder of the same grain size, can be obtained. In addition, in grinding with the prototype wheel, the temperature of the wheel surface during grinding affects the grinding characteristics. Since the trial grinding wheel is non-porous, it is necessary to consider a dressing method for forming chip pockets on the grinding wheel surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱可塑性樹脂を砥石結合剤に用いることによって,同程度の粒度の既存結合剤砥石に比べてSiCウエハの表面粗さをかなり小さくできることはこれまでに報告されておらず,次世代半導体ウエハの高能率高精度加工技術開発につながる知見である.