Study of optimization of steady rest in cylindrical traverse grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (90630830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 一仁  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10223918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円筒研削 / 長尺工作物 / 形状精度 / 振止め / 弾性変形 / 円筒トラバース研削 / 研削抵抗 / 寸法生成量 / テーパ形状 / 振れ止め / 形状誤差 / 連続体モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
剛性が低く弾性変形が生じやすい長尺工作物をトラバース研削(円筒形の工作物を回転させながら軸方向に移動させて,工作物の外周に砥石を押し当てて材料を除去する加工法)する際は,研削中に振れ止めを工作物へ押し当て,弾性変形を抑制することで高精度な加工が行われる.しかし振れ止めの使用方法は熟練技能者の勘や経験に依存しており,最適な使用方法の決定指針はない.そこで本研究では,工作物の材料が除去される過程を考慮し,振れ止めの最適な使用法の決定指針を確立するともに,振れ止めの設置位置で生じる段差を解消できる手法を考案する.さらに工作物自身の弾性変形を積極的に活用し,工作物への微小なテーパ形状の付与を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of the cylindrical traverse grinding of a slender workpiece, the shape error is generated due to the elastic deformation of the workpiece owing to the large grinding force. To reduce the shape error, the steady rest is generally used. The academic research for the proper use of the steady rest was not carried out. Therefore, the purpose of this study is determining the proper usage of the steady rest based on the analysis of the change in the elastic deformation of the slender workpiece during the grinding process. The proposed usage of the steady rest, that was determined theoretically, was verified through the grinding experiments. The tapered profile on the ground surface was generated successfully by applying the analysis of the elastic deformation of the workpiece.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円筒トラバース研削は円筒形状の工作物の直径をマイクロメートル単位で仕上げ、良好な表面品位を能率よく得られるため産業界で広く使われている。しかしながら、振止めの使用指針に関する学術的な研究はなされておらず高い独自性を有する。製造業の現場では、振止めの設置位置やシューの押込み量の決定は熟練技能者の勘と経験に依存していた。産業界では技能伝承が課題になっており、学際的なアプローチで振止めの最適な使用方法を示すことは、さらなる高精度化、高能率化が求められる精密加工分野において重要な意義を有する。