In-situ calibration of microprobe with nanometric accuracy using a rotating reference sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito So  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00624818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords回転基準球 / 校正 / マイクロプローブ / 三次元測定 / CMM / micro-CMM
Outline of Research at the Start
接触式マイクロプローブを用いたマイクロ三次元測定機(micro-CMM)は複雑な形状で構成された微細部品の精密三次元測定の次世代術として注目されているが,マイクロプローブ先端球の形状精度に起因する測定精度の限界が課題であった.本研究では,回転基準器と名付けた新規な校正用器物を用いたプローブ先端球の形状測定法を開発し,プローブ先端形状をnm精度で測定機上にて測定することを目的としている.さらにプローブ先端形状精密測定結果に基づいたmicro-CMM三次元測定のnm測定精度保証に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a calibration method for the tip ball of the microprobing system utilized for the micro-CMMs has been developed by using a rotating reference sphere. The form error between the probe tip ball and the reference sphere could be obtained autonomously based on the probing coordinates measured while applying posture changes around the Z axis of the reference sphere. The feasibility of the proposed method was verified by simulations and experiments, and a measurement uncertainty of nm order was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元測定機(CMM)による計測において,現在主流のマスタ球を用いたプローブ球校正では計測結果にマスタ球の形状誤差が含まれるため高精度化に限界が生じる.本研究の提案手法は,プローブ球校正結果からプローブ球形状誤差成分のみを自律的に抽出するためにZ軸周りに回転可能か基準球を用いたプローブ校正法が開発された.本手法はプローブ校正用基準器の精度に依存しないプローブ校正を実現でき,測定点座標に基づくためプローブの原理や種類に依存しない.そのためマイクロプローブを含めた様々な触覚式プローブへの応用が期待される.