Cutting process of single crystal titanium and improvement of machinability in machining of rolled titanium alloy with texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shoichi  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (80641951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏑木 哲志  群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 係長 (20522379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 異方性 / すべり系 / 圧延 / 切削加工 / せん断変形 / 圧延チタン合金 / 切削力 / 切りくず / 結晶方位 / 単結晶チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
圧延チタン合金はすべり系の少ない六方最密構造を有するため、塑性変形が難しく、切削性が乏しい。また圧延による集合組織によって材料特性に異方性が発現し、圧延方向と切削方向の相対角度に応じて切削特性が変化する。ただし、すべり系が一方向に配向しやすい圧延チタン合金の特性を活かし、切削性の良い方向に切削することで、加工性の改善が期待できる。
本研究では、チタンの結晶すべり系によって引き起こされる切削特性の異方性を解明し、多結晶集合組織の圧延チタン合金の切削力や切りくず生成等との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the machining of rolled titanium alloy with a rotary tool, the cutting force varies depending on the relative angle between the cutting direction and the rolling direction due to the anisotropy in the slip system of the rolled titanium alloy. This study aimed to investigate and improve the cutting process of rolled titanium alloy. The quality of the machined surface was enhanced when the cutting direction was parallel to the rolling direction because the shear plane was aligned with the slip direction. Additionally, the cutting energy was evaluated with changing the cutter feed direction in slot milling. It was suggested that the energy was reduced by controlling the feed direction to be perpendicular to the rolling direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、様々な産業で広く使用されている圧延チタン合金の切削加工において、材料の異方性の観点から切削特性に影響を及ぼす影響を調査し、加工性の良い切削方向や切削エネルギを削減する工具送り方向を見出した。これはエネルギ抑制という社会的ニーズに貢献する成果と言える。また、本課題ではチタン合金を対象に研究を行ったが、他の異方性材料を切削する需要も存在している。今回の研究成果は、これらの異方性材料における具体的な切削加工の改善策にも関連するものであり、社会的な意義を持つと考えられる。