High precision and high quality machining by machining error correction based on mathematical model of real feed speed of machine tool axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hideki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40149894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords工作機械 / 加減速制御 / 高速加工 / 高精度加工 / ブロック処理時間 / 工具経路 / NCプログラム / 曲面加工 / 高速・高品位加工 / 加減速数理モデル / 加工誤差補正 / 切削工具たわみ
Outline of Research at the Start
工作機械による加工精度・加工品位を向上させるために,次の①~⑤の開発を行う.① CNC工作機械の加減速の各軸送り速度数理モデルを構築する方法.② ①で確立した速度数理モデルを基に,切削工具に与えられる実際の送り速度(実送り速度)を予測するシステム.③ ②で予測される実送り速度を基に,切削工具に与えられる切削抵抗(大きさ・方向)を予測するシステム.④ ③で得られる切削抵抗(大きさ・方向)を基に,切削工具のたわみ(大きさ・方向)を推定するシステム.⑤ ④で推定される切削工具たわみ(大きさ・方向)を補正し高精度・高品位加工を実現する加工データ(NCデータ)を自動生成するCAMシステム.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained. (1) A mathematical model of the feed rate of each axis during acceleration/deceleration control of a CNC machine tool was constructed and a system that predicts the actual feed rate of the cutting-tool at each point on the cutting paths was developed. (2) A system that predicts the amount of actual cutting removal at each point on the cutting paths based on the predicted actual feed rate was developed and the amount and the direction of cutting-tool deflection were then predicted. (3) A system that automatically generates machining data to correct cutting-tool deflection was developed and high-precision and high-quality machining based on the predicted cutting-tool deflection and direction at each point on the cutting paths was achieved. (4) A unique technology that identifies the block processing time and generates cutting-tool paths with the shortest straight-line length to secure the block processing time was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工作機械の加減速制御に伴う各軸の実送り速度数式モデルを構築し,切削工具の経路各点における実送り速度を同定することに成功した.この成果により,切削工具の経路各点における工具たわみの量と方向の予測が可能になり,その予測を基に工具経路を補正し,高精度加工を実現するシステムを開発した.また,ブロック処理時間の同定に基づき,曲面加工において高速加工を実現する工具経路線分の最短長を同定し,システム化(CAM開発)に成功した.同システムにより,曲面の高速・高精度加工を実現した.