Simultaneous precise measurement of 3D position and orientation of ball-lens array by expanded laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Ryoshu  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50219119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 美勇  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (80550590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザ干渉 / 再帰鏡 / 空間変調素子 / 偏光 / LCD / 三辺測量 / レーザー干渉計 / 三次元位置座標 / 運動誤差測定 / 三次元位置測定 / 三次元座標測定 / 透過型液晶デバイス / 座標測定 / 角度測定 / 干渉計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,複数の拡散レーザー光の中に設置したボールレンズの位置座標を三辺測量の原理で測定ができることを確認する。ボールレンズと光源の間に空間変調素子を挿入することによって,干渉信号のON/OFFが可能であり,干渉信号のON/OFFで測定が可能な物体の移動限界速度を計測する。拡散レーザー光の中の複数のボールレンズからの反射光の干渉信号による物体の姿勢測定を行う。最後に,空間変調素子のON/OFFによる複数のボールレンズの位置座標測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interferometer that can change the optical path was constructed by combining a spatial modulator and ball-lenses array and using the retroreflective property of the ball-lenses. It was shown that the ball-lenses can measure translational motion in three directions as well as pitching and rolling angles, depending on the selection of the ball-lenses.
An interferometer was constructed using a linearly polarized light source combined with a quarter-wave plate and a ball lens. This interferometer can detect displacement in the optical axis direction and rotation angle around the optical axis by utilizing multiple reflections between the light source and the ball lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に光波干渉計の構築は困難である.しかし,本研究では拡散したレーザー光の中に,空間変調素子とボールレンズを配置することによって,容易に干渉計を構築することができる.このとき,6自由度の中から必要な測定項目を空間変調素子の切替で選択することができる.
直動ステージは,精密測定及び精密加工の基礎技術である.本研究により,直動ステージの運動精度の測定が可能となったので,精密測定及び精密加工の精度向上に貢献できる.