Fiber Orientation control for improve mechanical properties and design method for weight reduction of injection molded parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SETO MASAHIRO  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90367459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords射出成形 / 繊維配向 / 可視化観察 / 配向制御 / 製品設計 / 繊維強化樹脂 / 機械的特性 / 軽量化設計 / 物性発現 / 強度設計 / 計量化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまで,樹脂部品の軽量化を目的に射出発泡成形技術ならびに金属と樹脂接合技術を確立してきた.しかし,自動車業界ではさらなる軽量化技術が求められている.一般に部品設計においては,材料を均質な等方材料として取り扱うが,実際には特定の方向に荷重が作用する場合が多く,その方向に強度・剛性を発現させることで材料を有効に使用でき,軽量化を実現できる可能性がある.
本研究課題では,繊維強化射出成形品に生じる力学的特性の異方性に着目し,この異方性を積極的に制御して,実際の使用環境に応じて力学的特性を発現させ,無駄なく材料を使用することで軽量化を図る技術を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber reinforced plastics injection molded products are widely used because high strength and good moldability. However, resin flow can cause fiber orientation, resulting in defects such as warpage deformation and shrinkage anisotropy. In this study, a method to actively control the orientation of reinforcing fibers in injection molding was investigated. Visualization of resin flow behavior revealed that fiber orientation behavior is affected by shear stress and its time variation caused by the resin flow velocity distribution in the cavity thickness direction. The shear stress is highest at the solid-liquid boundary layer, indicating that fiber orientation can be controlled by controlling the solidification layer during molding and that the mechanical properties of the molded product can also be arbitrarily controlled by orientation control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境問題を背景に,輸送機器分野において部品の軽量化対策が積極的に行われている.プラスチック部品の軽量化手法の一つとして,ガラス繊維や炭素繊維を含有した繊維強化樹脂射出成形品が用いられている.この繊維強化樹脂射出成形品は,繊維の配向によって力学特性が変化することから,本研究で検討した繊維配向メカニズムおよび配向制御手法によって,任意の方向に力学的特性を発現させること可能となる.このことは設計した部品の力学的な使用環境を事前に把握することができれば,その使用環境に応じた部品設計が可能となることを示唆しており,プラスチック部品のさらなる軽量化が期待できる.