A study on spline filter that achieve both robustness and lower compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Numada Munetoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00554924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 雄基  第一工科大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (90835878)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロバスト性 / 上位互換性 / スプラインフィルタ / 表面性状 / ロバストフィルタ / ガウシアンフィルタ / フーリエ変換 / 高速M推定法 / Bスプライン基底関数
Outline of Research at the Start
スプラインフィルタは計測対象物の両端まで測定できる画期的な粗さ用ローパスフィルタである。さらに異常値の影響を受けないロバストスプラインフィルタは万能フィルタとしてISOの草案となり、世界各国の表面粗さ測定機に次々と搭載された。しかし異常値のない計測データに適用すると標準のスプラインフィルタと全く異なる出力になることが判明し、フィルタの上位互換性の欠如が明らかになった。
そこで本研究では、代表的ローパスフィルタであるガウシアンフィルタで研究代表者らが初めて実現したロバスト性と上位互換性の両立を、スプラインフィルタへ適用するための新しいアルゴリズムを確立し、計測現場における課題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spline filter is an epoch-making low-pass filter for roughness that can measure both ends of a measurement object. Furthermore, a robust spline filter, which is not affected by outliers, was drafted by ISO as a universal filter, and was installed one after another in surface roughness measuring machines around the world. However, when applied to measurement data with no anomalies, it was found that the output was completely different from that of a normal spline filter, and the lack of lower compatibility of the filter became apparent.
In this research, we established a new algorithm to apply the compatibility of robustness and lower compatibility, which was first achieved by the principal investigators in the Gaussian filter, a typical low-pass filter, to spline filters, and solved the problem in the field of measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者らが開発したロバスト推定法である高速M推定法を、同じく研究代表者らが考案した畳み込み演算方式のスプラインフィルタに適用する手法である。これによりロバスト性と上位互換性を備えたスプラインフィルタを実現でき、さらにこのフィルタ演算を周波数領域で行うことで高速化した。本研究の遂行により、学術的には逆行列型を含むあらゆるロバストフィルタで上位互換性の保証を可能にできる手法が提案できた。