Sophistication of air turbine-driven aerostatic spindle and improvement of the performance of planetary milling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomonori  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20390429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAir spindle / Pneumatics / Milling / Drilling / Magnetorheological fluid / 静圧スピンドル / MRダンパ / ホールセンサ / 圧力制御 / 回転数制御 / 外乱オブザーバ / 力制御 / 位置決め / 剛性制御 / 静圧エアスピンドル / 自公転ミーリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エアタービンスピンドルの回転数の増速・減速を瞬時に(時定数で0.1秒程度)行えるとともに、安定したトルク制御(特に低速回転領域)を実現するために「ホール素子による粘性センサとMR可変ダンパを用いた静圧エアスピンドルの回転制御とそれによる生産加工装置の高機能化」について取組む。
また、スクリーンや内視鏡などに用いられる機能表面である球形ディンプルテクスチャをより高効率・高精度に加工することを目的として「自公転ミーリングユニットの静圧エアスピンドルの剛性・回転数の制御」に取り組む。
さらに、この2つの提案方法を切断機及び超精密切削加工に適用する実験によってその効用を評価することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to apply pneumatic servo control technology to achieve high performance of air turbine spindles used in ultra-precision machining, and to achieve high precision and high efficiency in cutting by such spindles. Specifically, the research was conducted on four points as follows: "Control of spindle position and stiffness of aerostatic bearing type air turbine spindle", "Study on tool wear estimation for small diameter ball end mill milling", "Research on breakage detection based on the breakage mechanism of small-diameter drills" and "Dynamic characteristics of magnetorheological fluid brake for use with air turbine spindle”. By integrating these technologies, the high functionality of the planetary milling unit can be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、空気圧サーボの制御技術を応用して、超精密加工に用いられるエアタービンスピンドルの高機能化と,それによる切削加工の高精度・高効率化を実現することを目標としたものである。本研究で技術的課題として解決に取り組んだ「静圧空気軸受のコンプライアンス制御」「ミーリング工具の切削力と損耗推定」「ドリル加工時の工具の折損検知」「MR(磁気粘性流体)ダンパを用いたエアタービンの低速領域の回転数制御」はいずれも先行研究事例や特許は見られず独創的なものであり、本研究の成果は今後、次世代レベルの機能表面加工を実現していくために大いに役立つものであると考えられる。