Project/Area Number |
20K04204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Powder Compaction / Drucker-Prager CAP model / Finite Element Method / Powder Metallurgy / 粉末冶金 / 粉末成形 / 有限要素法 / Drucker-Prager CAPモデル / 鉄粉末 / フェライト粉末 / 有限要素法解析 / 一面せん断試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属粉末圧粉成形工程における様々な割れ発生事例の対処法として,有限要素法解析技術を活用したケーススタディが有用であるにもかかわらず,実生産現場での導入・運用が進んでいない.本研究では簡便な試験による降伏関数パラメータの同定手法を提案,一般化する.その手法の妥当性は複動プレス成形による成形割れ発生実証実験で検証する.主要な金属粉末について材料特性値データベースを構築し,パラメータ相互の依存関係の定式化を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempt FEM analysis for a series of compaction process, Which are Compacting into inner flange shape, Unloading of tools, And ejection from die cavity. FEM analysis of iron powder compaction process for inner flange shape has been performed to demonstrate shear yield behavior on unloading and ejection stage. Three different tool motion, semi-double and double action pressing were investigated. The magnitude of density distribution becomes narrow on double-action tool motion with adequate tool speed ratio, and it can be examined what speed ratio should be applied. It was possible to predict where cracks may occur by the evaluation of stress path in ejection stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,粉末成形の理論が確立され、有限要素法を適用し、型からの抜出し時の割れ発生を含めた圧粉工程設計の事前検討~最適化に活用できるようになった.ところが,金属粉末圧粉工程設計における活用例がみられない。これは,DPCモデルの降伏曲面形状が複雑であり,金属粉末においてはその形状を決定する降伏関数パラメータの同定手法が一般化されていないことに起因している.本研究成果は、簡便な試験によってパラメータを同定できることを示すとともに、解析によって不良発生事例を見える化できることを示したものである。既に活用されている鍛造解析と同様に、粉末成形の生産現場においても解析技術活用を推進できる点で意義がある。