Development of grinding wheel surface analysis system enabling on-board measurement using deep learning (CNN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Tomoyuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (00270380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 彰浩  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (00332099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研削加工 / 砥粒加工 / 砥石画像 / ディープラーニング / 深層学習 / 画像処理 / 機上計測 / 砥面画像 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / ディープラーニング解析 / 解析・評価
Outline of Research at the Start
NC工作機への機能付加(機上計測)として,研削過程で,砥石作業面の同一位置の砥面画像を取得できる画像取得システムを搭載させ,研削過程で得られた同一砥面画像を用いて,研削性能低下(目づまり,脱落,結合剤面の最外周面露出など)につながる砥粒切れ刃分布領域を機械学習(ディープラーニング(CNN:Convolutional neural network))させることにより,ドレッシング直後の砥石作業面状態で,その現象が発生する切れ刃分布位置を予測し,加工工程で機上監視することで,適切なドレッシングタイミングや砥石交換時期を最適に管理できる次世代加工システムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grinding is widely used because it produces a high-precision finished surface. The finished surface is greatly affected by the distribution and shape of the abrasive grain cutting edges, so the measurement of the abrasive grain cutting edges is important. In this study, we used an image acquisition system mounted on a grinding machine to acquire images of the grinding wheel surface during the machining process. Using these images, we constructed a learning unit that can classify the condition of the grinding wheel surface by deep learning (CNN) of the areas where clogging, coarse or dense abrasive cutting edges, etc., which lead to reduced grinding performance, occur. By using this learner to classify images of the grinding wheel surface during the grinding process, we were able to quantitatively understand the condition of the grinding wheel surface. This enables appropriate management of the dressing process and the dressing timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では,個々の砥粒切れ刃の計測や砥粒切れ刃の進行方向に対して直線的な間隔(連続切れ刃間隔)を用いた解析が主流であった.本研究では,加工精度に影響を与える砥石表面の研削性能の低下につながる現象(目づまり,脱落,突き出し量が少量により結合剤面が早期に最外周面に露出)の発生要因となる複数個の砥粒切れ刃分布領域までを関連づけた解析が実現できた.また,研究成果は,優れた砥粒分布を示す指数にもなることから,砥石開発や製造工程管理での重要な制御すべき指針にも活用できる.また,開発した本計測システムをNC工作機において機能として付加することで,更なる高精度な加工にも寄与できる.