Development of structure analysis simulator for multi-axis machine tool and efficient structure optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takasugi Keigo  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80710235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 喜隆  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形状創成理論 / 多軸工作機械 / 5軸工作機械 / 運動学 / 加工スペース / 5軸工作機械 / 非直交回転軸 / スラント型回転軸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の工作機械分野では,5軸加工機や複合加工機に代表されるように多軸化・複合化が進んでいる.更に,従来は直進軸と回転軸は全て直交していたが,ここ数年の傾向として回転1軸が傾斜した構造を採用するなど,多軸化・複合化に留まらず,機械構造の更なる複雑化によって機械加工の効率化が進められている.この様な状況では,取り得る機械構造の組み合わせが無数に広がり,工作機械に求められる要求を満たす条件に真に最適な構造を選定するためのシミュレータが必要となる.本研究では,多様化する工作機械構造のモデリングと解析に特化したシミュレータを開発し,これまでに無い全く新しい工作機械構造の創発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project performed generalization of the form shaping function regarding non-orthogonal type 5-axis machining centers that allow slanted axes. Furthermore, an analysis method to represent the machinable area using the generalized form shaping function was developed. As the results, we achieved to derive the generalized form shaping function, and conditions that can determine arbitrary positions and postures of a tool according to formed angles in each axis. Also, we achieved to represent “machining area” analytically, which is one of important criteria regarding development of new five-axis machine tools. From the above outcomes, it can be expected that the leading method of five-axis machine tools with maximized machining area will be available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な軸構成を持った工作機械の開発は組立精度や加工精度の観点から現実的でなかったが,今後全く新しい軸構成を持った工作機械を開発する上で,本研究成果はその先駆的な役割を果たしている.例えば,傾斜回転軸を有する5軸工作機械を新たに開発する場合,加工スペースを最大化する機械構造や,特異点を回避しやすい機械構造など,工作機械に求められる種々の特性に対して最適化された機械構造の創発に繋がることが期待できる.