Deformation behaviour of chips with built-up edges in metal machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Katsuhiko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80226662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構成刃先 / 凝着 / 切りくず / 切削加工 / 鋼 / 常用切削速度
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料の切削加工における凝着物生成および切りくず生成過程を明らかにすることを目的としている.
断続旋削加工時に生成された切りくずの末端部に工具表面への凝着物もしくは構成刃先を含む切りくず生成領域通過直後の被削材組織情報が保存されていることに着目し,これらの断面の観察と硬さ測定を実施することにより,凝着物や構成刃先の3次元形状と切りくず幅方向の材料流出を含めた切削工具切れ刃稜線周辺部の材料変形及び流出挙動を把握する.
切りくず生成にともなう現象を深く理解することにより,切削加工技術の向上に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to elucidate the phenomena that occur in cutting in order to promote development of cutting technology. In this project, a new experimental method was developed to freeze the cutting phenomena, focusing on chips produced in cutting. By observing the cross-sectional microstructure of the chips obtained, it was suggested that the built-up edge, in which the material immediately after chip formation adheres to the tool surface, plays an important role in chip formation, and that the edge does not disappear even when cutting at high speeds and that chips flow on the edge. Although it is conventionally believed that the built-up edges disappear under high speeds, the results of this study show that the built-up edges do not disappear under normal cutting conditions, although they become thinner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切削加工において,切りくず生成には構成刃先が大きな影響を及ぼしていることが新たに判明した.このことから,切削時に必要な力の大きさや,工具の寿命に大きな影響を及ぼす切削熱のより正確な予測,生成した切りくずの排出性の向上のためには,構成刃先の存在を考慮した切削モデルの構築が必要となることが判った.
また,生成された構成刃先をうまく利用すれば,希少元素が含まれている切削工具の寿命が延長され省資源化に貢献できる可能性が示唆された.