A study on super-resolution techniques using multi-channel synchronous sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kazuhide  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00244509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 聡  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00624818)
松本 公久  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40457122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエイリアシング / 折返し雑音 / サンプリング定理 / 超解像度技術 / 同時サンプリング / ナイキスト周波数 / サンプリング / 超解像度 / 折り返し雑音 / 超解像技術
Outline of Research at the Start
1928年にナイキストが予想し,1949年にシャノンが証明した連続信号を離散化する場合の理論(サンプリング定理)を見直し,新たな理論の体系化を行う.すでに我々は,「エイリアシングで折り返した信号はノイズである.」という常識を否定し,異なるフィルタ条件で多チャンネル同期サンプリングしたデータを組み合わせることで,ナイキスト周波数を超える信号を復元可能な技術を開発している.しかし,条件によっては正しく復元が行えない場合がある.そこで本研究では,原信号の復元を妨げる原因を明らかにし,ソフトウエア技術によってイメージセンサの解像度を飛躍的に高めるアルゴリズムを開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the error factors of a technique that enables the reconstruction of signals beyond the Nyquist frequency by combining multi-channel synchronous sampling data with different filter conditions, and identified three factors. Firstly, we found that significant errors occur when the frequency resolution of the Fourier transform used in the reconstruction process becomes non-integer multiples of the input signal. Secondly, we observed that the errors introduced by the filter exhibit similar tendencies for both components below the Nyquist frequency and those exceeding it when direct noise is introduced into the analog-to-digital converter. Lastly, we discovered a substantial difference between signals below the Nyquist frequency and signals exceeding it in terms of aperture time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナログ信号をデジタル信号に変換するA/D変換技術において,ハードウエアの技術開発には限界がある.本研究で得た知見は,ハードウエアの限界をソフトウエアによって補うための技術であって,それを実現するための礎を築くことができた.