Development of diamond grains fixing technology to manufacture safe and secure medical tools for human body by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Hitoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40202139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / ダイヤモンド工具 / 医療用工具 / ダイヤモンドバー / 穿孔加工 / ミーリング加工 / レーザー加工
Outline of Research at the Start
骨の加工にはダイヤモンドバーが用いられている.この工具はニッケルメッキが用いられいる.ニッケルは人体にとってアレルギー物質の1つで,金属アレルギーを発症する人は多い.申請者は工具となる台金にダイヤモンド砥粒を噴射させながら,レーザー光を照射して表面を加熱・溶融させ,その溶融部の凝固とともにダイヤモンド砥粒を固着する技術を開発した.
そこで,レーザによって砥粒を各種形状の台金に固着できる技術の開発を目指している.本固着法では,砥粒は母材金属によって直接保持できるため,砥粒の固着力が高い工具となり,工具の長寿命化が期待できる.そのため,医療分野のみならず,産業用工具の製造分野への普及も目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the tools were fabricated by directly irradiating laser on the base metal of the tool, and the diamond grains were injected at the melting part of the base metal. By using this method, the safe and secure medical tools for the human body could be made without using abrasive grain fixers such as currently normal diamond tools.
During the period of this application, I developed tools for brain surgery in which diamond abrasive grains were fixed to the end surfaces of cylindrical pipes, and tools for dental treatment called diamond bars. Then, as a result of processing evaluation using soda glass with these tools, a tool which can be used sufficiently was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,骨や歯を加工するためのダイヤモンド工具はニッケルメッキによって砥粒を電着した工具が主流である.ニッケルは人体にとってアレルギー物質の1つで,このニッケルに対して金属アレルギーを発症する人は多い.
本研究では工具となる台金にダイヤモンド砥粒を噴射させながら,レーザー光を照射して表面を加熱・溶融させ,その溶融部の凝固とともにダイヤモンド砥粒を固着する技術を開発した.本方法で工具を製造した場合,ダイヤモンド砥粒は母材金属によって直接保持できるため,砥粒の固着力が高い工具となり,工具の長寿命化が期待できる.また,台金金属としてチタン等の材料を使うことによって人体に安心安全な工具が製造できる.