Production of Gradient Structured Ceramic Coating on Al Alloy Surface by Discharge Process in Liquid at Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masashi  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40460612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム皮膜 / 放電 / 表面処理 / アルミニウム / 窒化アルミニウム / 液体窒素 / 低温 / 窒化 / 液中放電
Outline of Research at the Start
アルミニウムは鉄鋼に比べ軟質であり,耐摩耗性に乏しい.このため,母材強度を維持したまま表面に密着性の良いセラミックスを形成する技術が求められている.本研究では,次世代自動車部品のための超軽量耐摩耗部材の実現を目指し,放電加工技術を応用した表面改質技術の開発を行う.液体窒素中で放電を発生させる表面窒化法をアルミニウムに適用し,窒化アルミニウム皮膜形成における低温液体中放電プラズマの効果を明らかにし,傾斜構造化窒化アルミニウム皮膜の作製方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the surface nitriding process by an electrical discharge in liquid nitrogen was applied to aluminums, and the effect of plasma in low-temperature liquid on the formation of aluminum nitride layer was investigated. The microstructure of the aluminum nitride film was also investigated, and the possibility of gradient structuring of the layer was examined. The substrate temperature during discharge in liquid nitrogen was measured, and the effect of polarity on the formation of aluminum nitride was clarified. The aluminum nitride microstructure was also clarified. Although we succeeded in identifying the nitrogen-excited species in this method, we could not find a clear relationship between the liquid temperature and the film structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体窒素中で放電を発生させ,アルミニウム表面に窒化アルミニウム皮膜を生成させた例は他になく,従来の成膜法であるイオン窒化よりも極めて短時間で生成できること,電極材質により皮膜の微細構造が異なることなどの新たな知見が得られた。このことは本研究の有用性を示している。これらの結果からアルミニウムのさらなる利用拡大が期待できるため本研究の社会的意義は大きいと思われる。また,液体窒素中放電での窒素活性種を特定したことは学術的意義が大きいと思われる.