Development of high bonding for plastic/aluminum alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Ryoichi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30709134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 実  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70510486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチマテリアル / 異種材料接合 / 陽極酸化 / UVパルスレーザ加工 / 大気圧プラズマジェット / 熱可塑性エラストマーインサートシート / A5052 / ポリアミド樹脂 / 表面改質 / アルミニウム合金 / 紫外パルスレーザ / A5052アルミニウム合金 / 酸化アルミニウム / 半導体レーザ / 樹脂-金属異種材料接合 / レーザアブレーション / 表面処理
Outline of Research at the Start
構造体のマルチマテリアル化に伴い異種材料の接合は、次世代の構造体作製の基盤技術とされる。しかし、異種材料の接合には、界面相互作用の解明、結合力、継手特性の耐久保証等の課題が多い。本研究では、樹脂とアルミニウム合金の間に熱可塑性エラストマインサート材を用いるレーザ接合プロセスを提案する。併せて接合面に耐食層と接合密着層の二つの機能層を創製する周辺技術も開発し、樹脂とアルミニウム合金の高結合プロセス技術の確立をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper proposes a process for bonding between plastic and aluminum alloy using a thermoplastic elastomer insert. Also reported are related techniques to improve alloy adhesion and achieve high bonding of other dissimilar materials. In this approach, the aluminum surface is treated for production of nano-to-micrometer size irregularities, removal of contaminants and oxides, and chemical activation. Tensile shear testing showed that such joints were strong enough to transfer stress to the aluminum alloy base metal and avoid plastic-related deformation. The nanoscale properties of the aluminum surface were found to significantly influence joint strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチマテリアルの結合では,機械的や熱的などの特性が顕著に異なるため,界面相互作用の解明,高結合化,継手特性の耐久保証などの課題が多く,高結合は困難とされてきた.本研究では,そのような課題を緩和させる異種材料間に熱可塑性エラストマインサート材を用いる異種材料接合技術とアルミニウム合金の表面改質に関する周辺技術を構築できた.特にナノスケールでの表面性状が結合力に及ぼす作用に関する理解を深める点に学術的な意義が高い.
本研究成果は,環境とエネルギに配慮した高強度で軽量な次世代の輸送機器に応用し,さらに結合部を有する工業製品をはじめ,幅広い分野や用途への適用と拡大が期待できる.