Project/Area Number |
20K04218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirota Kenji 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273256)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 鍛造 / 荷重 / 揺動 / 振動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
塊状に比べて板状の部品では加圧中に厚さ方向の変形抵抗が高まるため既存の鍛造工法では成形が難しい。本研究では加圧と直交方向に揺動動作を加えることで加圧方向の変形抵抗の低減と加圧面外方向への材料流動の促進を試みる。この変形を厚板部品へ応用することで加圧部のみを効率的かつ選択的に減肉する新たな鍛造加工技術を開発する。まず、均一厚さの部材に対して、断面のアスペクト比や揺動条件を変化させ、圧下抵抗が減少する条件域とそのメカニズムを解明する。その結果をもとに部分的な減肉加工を試み、減肉部の輪郭形状や減肉量に対する本工法の適用範囲を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new forging method applying lateral oscillation during axial compression was proposed to reduce the forging load. The effects of the oscillation conditions and the geometry of workpiece on the load were studied through the experiment using pure aluminum and the corresponding numerical simulation. The load reducing effect was primarily affected by the relative oscillation speed to the compression speed. The load was maximumly reduced by 35% compared with that without oscillation for cylindrical workpieces, while the maximum load reduction ratio was 17% for disk workpieces. However, the load for disk workpieces was not reduced further, although the tool shape and workpiece dimension were modified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属を高さ方向に圧縮する際に横方向の揺動動作によるせん断応力を加えると圧縮方向の圧縮応力が減少することが理論的に示されている。この考えを直動アクチュエータにより実現し、純アルミニウムの円柱および円盤材の圧縮加工に対してFEM解析と実験により圧縮荷重が低減できることを実証した。また、荷重低減に影響を与えるパラメータについて明らかにした。この成果は荷重の増加が問題となるような鍛造加工品において加圧限界の向上や、金型やプレス機械への負荷の低減に寄与する。