Development of multi-charged ion microbeam system for high-mix low-volume production of power semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology (2021-2023)
National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Asaji Toyohisa  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70574565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 翼  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (10390501)
太田 孝雄  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80353267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsECRイオン源 / イオンビーム / ウィーンフィルタ / マイクロビーム / マグネシウム / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / マイクロ波
Outline of Research at the Start
近年需要が急増しているパワー半導体の多品種少量生産に用いるアルミニウム多価イオンのマイクロビーム装置を開発する.多価イオンを利用することでイオン注入装置の革新的な小型化,低価格化が実現でき,多品種少量半導体の生産効率が飛躍的に向上する.多価イオン源には大幅に小型化した電子サイクロトロン共鳴イオン源を新たに開発する.イオンビーム分離器は,直交電磁場を用いるウィーンフィルタと静電偏向を組み合わせることによって高分解能を実現する.さらにキャピラリーの集束効果を用いて多価イオンの高密度マイクロビーム化を図る.これらにより,日本の自動車産業の競争力強化に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total beam currents of the multiply charged ion source have increased by a factor of 3.5 by increasing the microwave frequency to 2.45 GHz. Regarding the Wien filter, we attempted to homogenize the electric field using two-dimensional simulation. We have developed a new evaporation source and succeeded in generating a magnesium ion beam with a low evaporation temperature. Evaporation of aluminum was also confirmed. In the end, we have produced ion beams with a diameter of less than 100 μm using an alumina tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体イオン注入分野などへの応用を考え、デスクトップサイズのイオンマイクロビーム装置の開発を行った。イオンビームから必要なイオン種のみを取り出すために大幅な小型化が可能なウィーンフィルタを採用した。また、内壁の帯電によってビーム収束効果が期待できるアルミナなどの絶縁管に、ウィーンフィルタを通過したビームを通すことによって直径100μm以下のイオンマイクロビームを生成することができた。