| Project/Area Number |
20K04220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Iyama Hirofumi 熊本高等専門学校, 生産工学教育部門機械知能システム工学分野, 教授 (40300660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
比嘉 吉一 沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (20335368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 紙型 / 水中衝撃波 / 衝撃成形 / 数値シミュレーション / 紙材の衝撃特性評価 / 状態式パラメーター / 圧力計測 / 紙型の変形 / 構成式パラメーター / 応力-ひずみ線図 / 紙材の変形評価 / 衝撃パラメーター算出 / 圧力測定 / 引張試験 / 積層紙型の評価 / 水中細線放電 / 衝撃特性評価 / 衝撃波速度 / 解析モデル / 衝撃成形法 / 紙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
金属板の衝撃成形法では、衝撃波により金属板が高速変形を伴い型に衝突することで十分な塑性変形がなされ、静的プレス成形と比較して型形状の転写性に優れている。ここで特徴的なのは金属製の型ではなく、紙を型材料としても十分な塑性変形を金属板に与えることができ、型材としてもコスト削減、工程削減、型の製作時間削減などのアドバンテージも考えられる。 本研究では紙の衝撃特性を明らかにし、紙の性質を十分に活用できるような手法の提案と紙型を利用した金属成形技術の確立を目的として、数値シミュレーションの活用と実験検証による調査を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a fundamental investigation into the use of paper as a die material for impact forming of metal sheets, aiming toward future practical applications. Initially, the relationship between load and deformation was evaluated through tensile tests on selected types of paper. Subsequently, experiments on shock wave transmission, analyses of static and dynamic properties, and the construction of simulation models were conducted. Furthermore, the consistency between measured impact pressure and analytical results was confirmed, and the forming behavior of the paper die and metal sheet was reproduced via numerical simulations. As a result, foundational research outcomes were obtained to support the future expansion and application of forming technologies using paper dies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、紙を型材として用いる金属板の衝撃成形に関する新技術の理論的基盤を構築し、数値シミュレーションによってその挙動を再現するものである。紙の衝撃特性評価や解析モデルの高度化を通じて、再生可能かつ低コストな紙材の工業利用の可能性を示した。これは金属成形分野の革新だけでなく、環境負荷低減や資源循環型社会の実現にも寄与する意義を有する。